STYLES FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: STYLES FARMHOUSE, HARESFIELD LANE

Ordnance survey map of STYLES FARMHOUSE

District: Stroud (District Authority)

Parish: Harescombe

SO 81 SW HARESCOMBE HARESFIELD LANE (north side) 5/117 Styles Farmhouse

II

Detached farmhouse. Early C18 with late C18 wing. Timber framed, partly rendered; coursed rubble limestone wing; ashlar chimneys; artificial stone slate roof. Two room, 2-storey with attic; central staircase; continous rear outshut; 2-storey with attic back wing to form L-plan. Front: 3-window; central doorway with 6-panel fielded door and gabled porch; small-paned upper floor casement over; two 2-storey C19 canted bay windows with casements; 2 gabled roof dormers above. East end: small framing with long passing braces, mostly rendered but part visible with brick infill; brick side of rear outshut to right; central projecting chimney with moulded cap; single casement fenestration to east side of wing. West end: small framing as to east, rendered in gable; 3-window fenestration to rear wing, mostly with stone lintels having keystones on ground floor; some leaded casements to upper floor; single C20 roof dormer. Back: single casement in outshut; gabled end of rear wing with ridge-mounted chimney having moulded cap; lean-to below. Further extension to north with corrugated iron roof is not of special interest. Interior not inspected.