Name: WAR MEMORIAL IN CHURCHYARD, ABOUT 5.5M SOUTH OF EAST END OF CHANCEL, CHURCH OF ST MICHAEL AND ALL ANGELS

Location

WAR MEMORIAL IN CHURCHYARD, ABOUT 5.5M SOUTH OF EAST END OF CHANCEL, CHURCH OF ST MICHAEL AND ALL ANGELS, CHURCH LANE

District: Tewkesbury

Parish: Stanton

Details

STANTON CHURCH LANE SP 0634-0734 (west side) 11/67 War memorial in churchyard, about 5.5m south of east end of chancel, Church of St Michael and All Angels GV II War memorial. 1919, by Sir Ninian Comper. Ashlar stone. Octagonal base, cross on shaft above. Base with plinth, nosing for seat edge; further octagonal step above; square base with octagon worked on top with shaped corners, laurel wreath in relief on north and south faces. Tapered octagonal shaft, moulded capital, carrying tall carved head, gabled on 4 sides, with pinnacle above; head with crucifixion on west, virgin and child on east, St George and dragon on north and south faces. (T. Edwards in Country Life, 1952; D. Verey, Gloucestershire, The Cotswolds, 1970)

Listing NGR: SP0690334314

This List entry has been amended to add sources for War Memorials Online and the War Memorials Register. These sources were not used in the compilation of this List entry but are added here as a guide for further reading, 10 August 2017.

Verey, D , The Buildings of England: Gloucestershire 1 The Cotswolds, (1970)
'Country Life' in Country Life, (1952)
Websites
War Memorials Online, accessed 10 August 2017 from https://www.warmemorialsonline.org.uk/memorial/103051
War Memorials Register, accessed 10 January 2017 from http://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/21013