NUMBER 3 AND THE ADJOINING SMITHY

Statutory Address: NUMBER 3 AND THE ADJOINING SMITHY, 3

District: Cotswold (District Authority)

Parish: Rendcomb

National Grid Reference: SP0207109741

RENDCOMB RENDCOMB SP 00 NW 6/255 No 3 and the adjoining Smithy

II

Pair of cottages, now one. Early C19. Limestone rubble with dressed stone quoins; stone slate roof with single ashlar stack; two other stacks restored C20 with dressed stone quoins; brick stacks at rear and to smithy. Rectangular plan to cottages with smithy at right angles at rear. 1 1/2 storeys. Four-windowed facade to cottage. Single-light and 2-light wooden casements with timber lintels to the ground floor; 2-light C20 slate-hung half dormers to the first floor. C19 plank door at the centre of the left-hand cottage. C19 four-panelled door to the right-hand cottage with wrought iron porch. Roadside of smithy: stable doors flanked by 4-pane casements with timber lintels; two 2-light casements with glazing bars to the left. Smithy retains forge. Interior of house not inspected.