PARK COTTAGES SALPERTON PARK

Name: PARK COTTAGES SALPERTON PARK

PARK COTTAGES, 1, 2 AND 3
SALPERTON PARK

District: Cotswold

Parish: Hazleton

Details

HAZLETON SALPERTON PARK SP 01 NE 5/58 Salperton Park and Nos 1, 2 and 3 Park Cottages II Country house and adjoining cottages. C17, west wing designed in 1817 by Richard Pace of Lechlade. Adjoining cottages mid-late C19. C17 range, coursed squared and dressed limestone with ashlar facade. West wing ashlar. Stone slate roofs to C17 range and adjoining cottages. Slate, concrete tile and stone slate to west wing. Ashlar stacks. Plan (described from churchyard). Rectangular plan to main body with successive mid-late C19 cottages at right gable end. Early C19 west wing at right angles to C17 main body left. C20 lean-to at gable end of west wing not of special interest. C17 range 2½ storeys, 5 small gables with moulded coping and finials. Two-light ovolo-moulded stone- mullioned casements with strings over lighting each gable. Two storey, 5-light stone-mullioned canted bays (probably C19) to ground and first floors of left and right-hand gables. Scratch sundial between first and ground floor windows of left-hand bay. Two-light stone-mullioned casements (probably C19) to first floor. C19 cross-mullioned windows to ground floor. Part-glazed C19 door far left within moulded dressed stone surround. Successive C19 cottages right. Triple-gabled front, imitating C17 range to left- hand cottage. Two part-glazed C19 doors. Successive late C19 cottages right with four half dormers. All windows lighting C19 extensions 2-light stone-mullioned casements. West wing; symmetrical entrance front. Three storeys at centre, 1:3:1 bays under triangular pediment with moulded corbels, late C19 single storey portico with stone balustrade added at front. Two storey, 2-bay wings either side, additional C19. single storey single bay left. Rusticated stonework to ground floor and portico. C19 cross windows with keystone lintels to ground floor of main body, some with leaded lights. Central, double, glazed door to portico, paired tall single lights with horizontal glazing bars lighting rest of portico, C19 heraldic glass in upper part of each light. Twelve-pane sashes with moulded eared architraves, triple keystones and alternating triangular and segmental-headed pediments to first floor. Plain sills with moulded brackets below to all first floor windows. Nine-pane sashes with horns to third floor within moulded eared surrounds. Pierced parapet of geometric design with urn finials (some missing). North front; C19 Jacobean style with 2- storey porch. Heraldic shield with lion and 3 stars over entrance. Double, C19 panelled door within porch. Moulded coping and pointed finials to porch gable and gables over windows either side. Roof; hipped roofs to main body of west wing and wings either side. Octagonal open-sided lantern with domed leaded roof and weathervane towards gable end of C17 range. Interior; C17 range, tie beam dated and initialled 'W 1616 F' in raised lettering. West wing; principal central room contains a pair of C18 style fireplaces each with fluted Ionic columns and frieze with bellflower festoon either side of a rectangular panel with moulded putti. Dentil and egg and dart mouldings. Fine moulded cornices in most upstairs rooms. C19 heraldic glass over stairs. Short length of late C18-early C19 staircase with fine column on vase balusters. Numerous round-headed arches with keystones (probably C19) linking corridors. (David Verey, The Buildings of England; The Cotswolds, 1979).

Verey, D , The Buildings of England: Gloucestershire 1 The Cotswolds, (1970)

National Grid Reference: SP0768119880