LINDEN HALL HOTEL

Statutory Address: LINDEN HALL HOTEL

Ordnance survey map of LINDEN HALL HOTEL

District: Northumberland (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Longhorsley

Details

LONGHORSLEY LINDEN NZ 19 NE 2/79 Linden Hall Hotel GV II Country House 1812 by John Dobson for Charles William Bigge, now a hotel. Ashlar, squared and tooled stone in North Range. Welsh slate roof except for green slate on North Range. Square plan with lower wing to north. Severe Grecian style. Moulded plinth, 1st floor string, bold eaves cornice. Entrance front (west) 2 storeys, 5 bays, symmetrical. Broad central bay slightly projecting; 3 steps up to tetrastyle Doric porch with unfluted columns. Renewed double doors with 8-pane overlight, flanked by narrow 4-pane sashes. Above porch 9-pane short flanked by 6-pane short sashes. Flanking bays have ground floor 12-pane sashes and 9-pane short sashes above. Hipped slate roof, 3 rendered stacks on inner roof slopes. Garden front (south), 7 bays. Slightly projecting broad central bay has tripartite French window with plain pilasters and shallow cornice, now opening into conservatory of 1895, rock-faced plinth, altered glazing, elaborate wrought- iron finial. Fenestration similar to entrance front. 6-bay garden front (east) has similar windows. Set back domestic ranges to north.

Interior; central full-height stair hall is lit by an oval lantern in the central well of the roof. Stair with moulded and wreathed handrail swept round east and north walls rising to landing on west; rear face of lowest step inscribed C W B 1813.