BROOKTHORPE COURT

Statutory Address: BROOKTHORPE COURT, STROUD ROAD

Ordnance survey map of BROOKTHORPE COURT

District: Stroud (District Authority)

Parish: Brookthorpe-with-Whaddon

SO 81 SW BROOKTHORPE-with- STROUD ROAD WHADDON (west side), Brookthorpe 5/12 Brookthorpe Court

GV II*

Large country house. Late C16; extended in C17; restored and altered c1870 for Miss Maitland. Coursed, squared, and random rubble limestone; C19 alterations in ashlar; half-timbered cross wing; stone slate roof. Single range, 2-storey with attic; central cross-wing; extended to west in C17. South elevation has 2 principal gables to cross-roofs: gable to projecting half-timbered jettied cross-wing with single-window fenestration in ormamental small framing; glazed doorway to ground floor with upper floor timber mullioned and transomed oriel below moulded bressumer to jetty; attic timber mullioned and transomed oriel with stone-slated hood. Ridge-mounted chimneys to left and right of cross-wing: single rendered stack to left with moulded string and cap; 3 diagonal yellow brick shafts to right. Left of half timbered wing full gable with single-window fenestration to upper floors: dripmould above large 8-light mullioned and transomed casement with 2-light mullioned to left; 6-light ovolo-moulded mullioned and transomed casement with hood to upper floor; small single-attic casement above; cross-roll saddle with trefoil on face tops parapet gable. Right of half timbered wing 6-light mullioned and transomed to ground and upper floors, that to upper with cavetto mouldings and hood, while that below has been altered. Elevation to left is altered c19 and has 2 parapet gabled roof dormers to upper floor each with transomed casement, and rendered ridge mounted chimney stack above with moulded cap; otherwise fenestration is scattered, the doorway being C19 with moulded architraves and plank door in projecting porch with coping above. Further left C17 2-light recessed chamfered mullioned casement to each floor. Single-window fenestration to parapet gabled east end: 6-light mullioned and transomed to ground and upper floors, that to upper with cavetto mouldings and hood, while that below is altered but with continuous dripmould above. North elevation has 2 principal gables matching those on south, but the half timbered gable has single-storey round-ended projecting parapet-walled vestibule with C19 restored Tudor-arched moulded doorway with plank door, flanked by 2-light leaded casement with recessed cavetto mouldings to left and single- light C19 casement to right; round end of vestibule to left extended up to 2-storey stair turret with upper level cavetto- moulded single-light leaded casement. Left of cross-wing single cross-window to each floor, that to upper floor cavetto-moulded with hood, but that below altered, both being distorted by settlement. Principal gable to right of cross wing has off-centre 6-light mullioned and transomed casement to ground and upper floor; small cavetto-moulded single-light attic casement above. Attached lean-to to right with 2 parapet gabled roof dormers above as on south side. Blocked 2-light recessed chamfered mullioned casement to upper floor in west end gable; cavetto-moulded single-light attic casement above. Interior not inspected, but remodelled in C19 restoration. Attached garden wall to south and east with roll-topped coping. Two C16 barns in adjacent yard, (q.v.) (D. Verey, Gloucestershire: The Vale and the Forest of Dean, 1976.)