THURNING HALL

Statutory Address: THURNING HALL, REEPHAM ROAD

Parish: Thurning

National Grid Reference: TG 08131 28896

TG 02 NE THURNING REEPHAM ROAD (east)

7/94 Thurning Hall.

House. Mid C18 with c.1830 stucco details and interior. Red brick, blue brick and stucco dressings, slated roofs behind parapets. 3 storeys, rect- angular on plan with projecting service wings to north and west. Gable front 5 bays, ground floor 4 sashes with glazing bars, ground level sills; central 2 leaf French doors with lugged architrave with bolection frieze, mid C18. 5 first floor sashes with glazing bars, stucco architraves, with pediment to centre window, string course below, all c.1830. 5 second floor sashes with glazing bars, mid C18 details, flat rubbed brick arches with keystones, central window with moulded brick. Brick dentils, parapet above with stone coping. Centre bay first and second floor with blue brick banding, mid C18. Entrance front 3 bays, ground floor with raised stucco rustication and at north additional single storey entrance bay with arched porch. 3 ground floor sashes with glazing bars, 3 first floor sashes with stucco architraves above string course, second floor 3 sashes, all with glazing bars. Interior with central stone-flagged hall, 3 bay room in garden front pile with 2 yellow scagliola columns. Roof plan with hipped front pile and at right angles 3 parallel roofs to rear suggesting 2 builds of mid C18 and c.1830.