BEACH HALL (THE SUMMER HOUSE) CIRCA 5 METRES SOUTH OF WITCOMBE PARK

Statutory Address: BEACH HALL (THE SUMMER HOUSE) CIRCA 5 METRES SOUTH OF WITCOMBE PARK

District: Tewkesbury (District Authority)

Parish: Great Witcombe

GREAT WITCOMBE WITCOMBE PARK SO 91 SW

7/103 Beach Hall (The Summer House) c5m south of Witcombe Park 4.7.60

II*

Summer house. Formerly dated 1697, date no longer visible; interior altered C19. Limestone plinth, coarse render over lathing above with exposed timber uprights with Ionic capitals at each corner; stone slate roof with red brick stack. Square plan. The building formerly stood at the corner of a walled garden, part of which still exists. West front: central Cl9 door with 6 flush panels and a moulded architrave, reached via 5 segmental limestone steps. Twelve-pane sash with a moulded architrave to the right- hand return. Part-glazed C19 door with glazing bars at the- rear, entered through walled garden. Ogee-curved roof on a 12-sided base with large wooden brackets with simple foliate decoration, above the level of the eaves. Cube sundial with metal gnomon on all 4 sides, ball finial and weather vane. Interior: simple C19 fireplace; ceiling now collapsed revealing the early roof structure which comprises a single vertical upright from which raking struts radiate out to the common rafters. Floor in state of decay and holes beginning to appear at time of resurvey - February 1987. (David Verey, The Buildings of England: The Vale and the Forest of Dean, 1980)