THE NOOK. TABARD COTTAGE.

Statutory Address: THE NOOK. TABARD COTTAGE., SOUTH STREET

Ordnance survey map of THE NOOK. TABARD COTTAGE.

County: Dorset

District: West Dorset (District Authority)

Parish: Sherborne

Details

SOUTH STREET 1. 1625 (South-West Side) The Nook. Tabard Cottage. ST 6316 1/224 II GV 2. Pair of 2 storey 2 window cottages of C17 to early C18 appearance with later cement rendering to front. Plaintile roofs. The Nook (to north) has 2-light modern casements. C18 style hood on shaped brackets to doorway; battened and rail studded door with glazed panel. Tabard Cottage has 2 gabled 2-light dormers. 3-light casements with leaded glazing and old atches both above and below. Early C19 doorcase with moulded and fluted surround and angle roundels; cornice. Door in flush-panelled reveals; battened and nail-studded door.

Form a group with garage building to north of premises occupied by Roy, The Old Mermaid, Nos 1 to 3 (consec) and premises occupied by Roy.