CHURCH OF ST HELEN

Statutory Address: CHURCH OF ST HELEN

Parish: Gateley

National Grid Reference: TF 96008 24532

TF 92 SE GATELEY

5/34 Church of St.Helen 30.5.60 - I

Parish church. Medieval. Flint with ashlar and some brick dressings with lead and slate roofs. West tower, aisleless nave with south porch and chancel with vestry to north. C15 west tower with diagonal buttresses and square stair turret on south east corner. Traceried 2-light Perpendicular bell open- ings and similar 2-light west window. Crenellated parapet. 2 carved heraldic shields on southern buttress between nave and tower. Nave with 4 C15 2-light windows with paired mouchettes and 4-centred arches. Victorian chancel and vestry of 1866 by J.B. and W. Atkinson with 3 2-light windows and a 3-light east window in C14 reticulated style. Vestry with 2 circular stone chimney shafts. Perpendicular tower arch of 3 orders with 2-pairs of half-shafts. Modern chancel arch with simple chamfers. C15 arch braced roof with roll- moulded wall plate, moulded principals, butt-purlins and ridge beam. Fine C15 chancel screen of 5 bays with traceried heads and 8 dado panels with sur- viving paintings. 11 medieval bench ends with carved poppy heads and unusual reptile based arm rest carvings. 5 benches with open traceried backs. Chancel with C17 turned communion rails. Wall monument to Robert Sharbrook (died 1803). Elongated octagonal dark background with carved white marble heart shape with inscription surrounded by putti and clouds.