BADGER WINE BAR (TO WEST OF MIDLAND BANK) AND GARDEN WALL TO WEST

Date of most recent amendment: 08-Jun-1983

Statutory Address: BADGER WINE BAR (TO WEST OF MIDLAND BANK) AND GARDEN WALL TO WEST, THE SQUARE

Ordnance survey map of BADGER WINE BAR (TO WEST OF MIDLAND BANK) AND GARDEN WALL TO WEST

District: Cotswold (District Authority)

Parish: Chipping Campden

Details

1. 5224 THE SQUARE Badger wine bar (to west of Midland Bank) (formerly listed with Midland Bank) and garden wall to west SP 1539 SW 9/218 25.8.60

II GV

2. C17. Two and a half storeys rubble with Cotswold stone roof. North front has 2 windows to first floor grouped to left, perhaps formerly under a gable (2 light chamfered stone mullion windows in rebated surrounds). On ground floor, central doorway with Tudor arch head and C20 angled bay to left; small window to right with shutter rebate, lighting fireplace (which is in corner on ground floor). The 2 most prominent features are the timber-framed and colour-washed plaster rear wall with 2 mullioned windows with labels and the chimney on the west gable with its corbelled steps. This gable end has mullioned windows with labels. Garden to west enclosed by a 4 ft high rubble wall with anglar capping. The houses in the Square are set in the middle of the High Street.