BARN, AND ENGINE HOUSE, CARSWALLS MANOR

Name: BARN, AND ENGINE HOUSE, CARSWALLS MANOR

District: Forest of Dean

Parish: Newent

SO 72 NW NEWENT TEWKESBURY ROAD (south side)

3/178 Barn, and Engine House, Carswalls Manor

II

Barn and engine house: late C18 or early C19; late C19 or early C20 engine house. Ashlar plinth, English garden wall bond brickwork, tiled roof. Engine house weatherboarding on timber frame, brick plinth, corrugated-iron roof. 8 bay barn, 2 threshing floors: loft inserted at engine-house end: engine house projects from gable. Elevation to rick yard: 2 pairs double boarded doors, cambered brick arch: doors begin a little way up for lift. Between and at ends 2 semi-circular headed large recesses, brick grille (every fourth course alternate header and void). On extreme left low down 2-light shuttered window, cambered brick arch. Dentil eaves. On left low engine house, plain side wall, ridge ventilator to left half, wide, flat-headed doorway in gable left return. Left return to barn, 2 slit openings with brick arches over to engine house for belting to shafting; boarded door, cambered brick arch, shuttered window on left. Above slit air-vents either side: boarded door slightly left of centre, circular cat hole, cambered brick arch. Below remains of timber platform, stairs missing, above lean-to corrugated-iron roof. Three slit air-vents in gable. On cow yard side stone hinge blocks to barn doors, small doors cut in one of large. Interior: internal buttresses to carry trusses. Originally low walls with timber cap each side of threshing floor, removed save at left end, door cut, ramp down to lower floor at end; loft inserted with 2 cast-iron pillars; shafting for driving barn machinery. Queen strut trusses to threshing floors, king post between, 2 pairs butt purlins, plank ridge, long windbraces wall plate to truss, cutting rafters. Lean-to on rick yard side not of special interest.