BARN AND STABLE, EDEN'S HILL FARM

Statutory Address: BARN AND STABLE, EDEN'S HILL FARM

District: Forest of Dean (District Authority)

Parish: Upleadon

SO 72 NE NEWENT UPLEADON

4/180 Barn and stable, Eden's Hill Farm

GV II

Barn and stable: C17, lean-to C19. Weatherboarded timber-framing on stone plinth; irregular Flemish bond brick gable to stable; Flemish bond brick work on random-rubble stone plinth to lean-to behind stable; corrugated-iron roof. Three-bay barn, single bay contemporary stable, with loft; lean-to to rear. Facing yard, double boarded doors to half wall height, bays each side: stable timber-framed to yard, boarded door. Right return shuttered windows to stable and loft, cambered brick arches: top half gable corrugated-iron, roof originally half-hipped, as at other end. Square window in lean-to extension, boarded over. Interior: timber-framing 3 panels high, bracing from end posts to sill, also main posts to sill either side of threshing floor. Low, double doors out between lean-tos at rear. Butt-jointed boarding to framed walls where protected by lean-to. Collar and tie-beam trusses, 1 pair purlins, square ridge. Stable interior, lofted, trough and rack, door at rear to harness room in lean-to. Forms group with contemporary house (q.v.).