ALMSBURY FARM, INCLUDING BARN, COW SHED, STABLES, SHELTER SHED AND GRANARY

Statutory Address: ALMSBURY FARM, INCLUDING BARN, COW SHED, STABLES, SHELTER SHED AND GRANARY, VINEYARD STREET

Ordnance survey map of ALMSBURY FARM, INCLUDING BARN, COW SHED, STABLES, SHELTER SHED AND GRANARY

District: Tewkesbury (District Authority)

Parish: Winchcombe

Details

SP 02 28 WINCHCOMBE VINEYARD STREET (east side) 4/210 Almsbury Farm, including Barn, cow shed, stables, shelter shed and granary. (formerly listed as 4.7.1960 barn south of Almsbury Farm)

- II

Barn, cow shed, stables, shelter shed and granary with cart shed. Barn C18 or earlier, remainder C19. Barn in limestone rubble with dressings in cut- stone to cart openings and quoins, stone slate roof; nine bay with deep north porch and shallower south porch with hipped roof. At the crossing a pair of upper crucks to the west, to a propped collar,and to the south porch a heavy collar and tie with queen posts. The barn in two sections: to the east, collar roof with 2 purlins, to the west, a higher and wider roof with 3 purlins, and a partition half-way, ground floor rubble upper level framed. The outer, west gable has 3 pigeon holes to the gable over a 4-light cusped C15 window probably from the demolished Abbey, and at ground floor, two wider segmental arches with voussoirs and key, three arches backed with brickwork, carried on a central pier with heavy impost. To both porches pair of doorsto wood lintels, but exit from north is at a raised level with steps access. Cow-shed and stables at right angles to north from and flush with the west gable of the barn, in cut and squared limestone,stone slate roof and coped gables to outer section. A C19 building, two storeys. 3 windows and 2 doors under segmental arches with voussoirs. Shelter shed at right angles to, north from and flush with the east gable of the barn, a long, low, 16 open bays plus 3 bricked up bays shed with stone slate roof. The barn, cow shed, stables, and shelter shed from a large approximately square yard to the north and facing Almsbury Farmhouse (q.v.). Immediately north of the shelter shed and almost touching the return gable of the farmhouse is a granary or possibly carters flat over cart shed. Good C19 limestone ashlar, stone slate roof with coped gables, stone stack, left. Two storeys, a hauling opening right over large garage door with segmental arch and voussoirs, a smaller door, similar, to left. To the south of the barn west gable a long low shed in coursed rubble and stone slate roof to coped gable. A really splendid group, complementing the farmhouse.