GLAVENSIDE

Statutory Address: GLAVENSIDE, THE STREET

Parish: Letheringsett with Glandford

National Grid Reference: TG 06234 38772

TG 03 NE LETHERINGSETT WITH THE STREET GLANDFORD

6/98 Glavenside

GV II

House, former miller's house, c1800, additions of 1902 by E. Boardman, rendered and colourwashed, low pitch hipped slate roof with wide eaves. Principal facade to south: 3 wide bays with additions and wings to rear. 2 storeys. Sashes with glazing bars, wide canted bay window with flat lead roof of 1902 to ground floor left; wide skylight to front. Wide central door- way, double leaved part glazed door flanked each side by a slender fluted column and pilaster under narrow reeded entablature, wide segmental fanlight with 2 glazing bars. Wooden loggia of 1902 to left of return, a 2 storeyed square addition behind, rendered with pantiled hipped roof, tripartite French window to ground floor facing west, tripartite casement with transoms and glazing bars to first floor above. Right return has sash to first floor, double leaved French window with margin lights to ground floor; lower 2 storeyed wing to right in pale brown brick, 3 bays, sashes with glazing bars, glazed door with side lights to first bay; C20 brick extension beyond. Continuous 2-storey outshut to rear between right wing and left addition; single storey extension to north west of no special interest. Interior: steep curved cantilevered stair with mahogany wreathed handrail.