BECK HOUSE

Statutory Address: BECK HOUSE, THE STREET

District: North Norfolk (District Authority)

Parish: Kelling

National Grid Reference: TG 09327 42777

TG 04 SE KELLING THE STREET

GV II

House, former farmhouse, C18 with later additions to left and C17 rear wing. Brick, black glazed pantiles. 5 bays, 2 storeys and attic. Shaped gable, Flemish garden wall bond, coloured headers to first floor, moulded cap to plinth, moulded platband, dentil cornice. Central recessed door of 6 panels, 4 glazed, windows c.1900 with contemporary twisted brass handles, 4 cross windows to first and ground floor, single light with transom above door, 2 gabled roof dormers with 2-light casements; end internal stacks. 2-bay 2-storeyed addition to left, first floor raised or rebuilt C20, door to right, 4-light casement to left, very large gable end external stack. Right gable: flint base to brick plinth with moulded brick cap, stretcher bond to ground floor, Flemish garden wall bond above, platbands at first and attic floor, small attic window. Rear: 2-storeyed C17 wing in coursed flint behind bays 3-4, thin brick dressings, blocked window to south return first floor and to west gable. 2-storeyed brick extension to left behind 5th bay has ground floor angle curved in header bond. Single storey lean-to extension to right against front range. Interior: 2-light square mullioned window at rear of 5th bay - now internal, main staircase behind 4th and 5th bays, perhaps repositioned, dog leg, closed string with turned balusters to treads, ramped handrail; staircase to attic behind stack to first bay; panelling c.1900 to right ground floor room; butt purlin roof to rear wing.