STABLE COTTAGE, EASTINGTON HOUSE AND ADJOINING FORMER COACH HOUSE

Date of most recent amendment: 17-Jun-1986

Ordnance survey map of STABLE COTTAGE, EASTINGTON HOUSE AND ADJOINING FORMER COACH HOUSE

District: Cotswold (District Authority)

Parish: Ampney St. Peter

National Grid Reference: SP0836401346

AMPNEY ST. PETER LONDON ROAD (north side) Stable Cottage, Eastington House and adjoining former Coach House (formerly listed as "Cottage (formerly stable block to Eastington House)")

26.11.58

II Cottage incorporating attached coach house/stable in yard of Eastington House. Cottage dated 1648 with initials WCE on south side, coach house now partly incorporated in cottage, of late C19.

Cottage of rubble stone, stone slate roof, stone end stack to left with offset. Single range with small lean-to to left, single storey and attic. South side had originally only two small gables each with hollow-moulded two-light stone mullions with square hoodmould. Two-light to right on ground floor, three-light to left with pointed relieving arch and datestone between. Plain iron casements. Now incorporating third gable in C19 coach house/stable with two-light stone mullion with square hoodmould over three-light with segmental relieving arch, both windows at higher level than original cottage. Rest of south wall blind. On north side, cottage has one gable to right with two-light stone mullion and square hoodmould to each floor. C20 porch to left and flat-roofed dormer over.

Coach house has C20 windows to right and end stack, segmental-headed arch in centre with flush quoins and voussoirs, swept down roof to stable on left with two-light stone mullion with original C19 stalls, manger and brick floor still intact.