BAPTIST CHURCH AND RAILINGS

Statutory Address: BAPTIST CHURCH AND RAILINGS, TETBURY STREET

District: Stroud (District Authority)

Parish: Minchinhampton

SO 8600-8700 MINCHINHAMPTON TETBURY STREET, Minchinhampton Town (south side)

19/295 Baptist Church and railings

GV II

Baptist church. Dated 1834. Coursed and squared limestone front, random rubble to sides and rear; Welsh slate roof. Rectangular. Front: 3-window fenestration, all 12-pane sashes with marginal glazing bars in openings with plain raised surrounds. Central doorway with raised surround, double C20 plank doors with rectangular light over. Low pitched parapet gable with plain band below. Dated lunette panel with raised surround. Sides: 3-window fenestration, 12-pane sashes on 2 levels. Interior not inspected, said to have been altered and refurbished in C20. Forecourt iron railings with spear tops have principal posts with urn finials. Central openwork gateway with overthrow supporting lamp. Short lengths of wall terminate railings, each with moulded coping. Built on land given by David Ricardo. (N.M. Herbert, 'Minchinhampton' in V.C.H. Glos. xi, 1976, pp 184- 207)