34, LONDON STREET

Statutory Address: 34, LONDON STREET

District: Cotswold (District Authority)

Parish: Fairford

National Grid Reference: SP1524600972

SP 1400-1500 FAIRFORD LONDON STREET (south side) )

GV II

Small house in row with ground floor shop and small adjoining cottage to left. Early/mid C18. Thin coursed rubble stone with large flush quoins to first floor, stone slate roof to front, concrete tiles to rear, stone end stack to right raised in brick. Single range of 2 storeys, with large rear C20 extension not of special interest. Two windows, 12-pane sashes with timber lintel and nearly flush sash boxes, continuous stone sill band, fire insurance plaque between. Ground floor has C19 shop front with plate glass window to right, glazed door to left, and 2 consoles flanking plain fascia. Smaller 2-storey section to left has one 4- pane sash on first floor and 2 plate glass windows in former sash and door openings, both with timber lintel.