LANGTOFT

Statutory Address: LANGTOFT, SWANAGE ROAD

Parish: Studland

National Grid Reference: SZ 02900 82044

SZ 08 SW STUDLAND SWANAGE ROAD (South Side)

3/91 Langtoft

GV II

Detached house. Early-mid C17, extended to south - probably in C18. Rubble stone walls, colourwashed; thatched roof; brick end stacks and one near centre. One storey and attic. 2 part-glazed ledged doors. Ground floor has 3 casement windows, one with diamond lead lights, one with horizontal glazing bars, and one plain. Attic has 2 dormers, one with remains of lead lights, one with glazing bars. 2 lean-tos at rear, with stone slate roofs. Internally, one ground floor room has large open fireplace with timber lintol and bread oven. Some deep stop-chamfered ceiling beams. Remains of plank and muntin partition on ground floor. Roof structure appears original. A National Trust property. RCHM Monument 21 (Dorset Vol II).