SERVICE WING RAYNHAM HALL

Statutory Address: SERVICE WING RAYNHAM HALL

Parish: Raynham

National Grid Reference: TF 88168 25792

TF 82 NE RAYNHAM EAST RAYNHAM

6/54 Service Wing Raynham Hall

I

Service wing to Raynham Hall. c.1731 by William Kent. Red brick, stone cornice slated roof. 2 storey with attics, 13 bay east front, returned north front forming L plan. Red pantiled rear catslide roof. East front ground floor with 8 sashes and first floor 13 sashes with thick glazing bars under rubbed brick arches. Off-centre 6 panel door with simple fanlight under semi- circular rubbed brick arch. At south 3 inserted C20 double doors. 3 lead downpipes. Brick plinth, first floor plat-band, eaves cornice and parapet of stone. 9 attic dormers with 2 light casements with single glazing bars, pedimented gables, leaded roofs. Hipped roof with 3 brick ridge stacks. Off-centre leaded cupola. Attached at south 3 bay single storey brick service corridor leading to the Hall. At rear game, larders and at north wall of drying ground.