WOOD DALLING HALL

Statutory Address: WOOD DALLING HALL, HALL ROAD

National Grid Reference: TG 07429 27026

TG 02 NE WOOD DALLING HALL ROAD

2/67 Wood Dalling Hall 19-1-52

- II*

Country house, now restaurant and public house. Late C16. Red brick, steeply- pitched plaintiled roofs. Two storeys and attics, L-shaped plan. Main facade to east: three gables with polygonal angle-shafts and corbels all with decorated terracotta finials. Ground floor and first floor windows of six lights with renewed hollow-chamfer mullions and transoms. Windows set in chamfered reveals with moulded brick dripmoulds. Attic 3-light wooden case- ments with hollow-chamfer mullions and transoms. Roll-moulded gable parapet copings, diagonally-set corbel at gable peak with octagonal finial with moulded cap. Moulded brick string courses at floor levels. 2-storey porch off-centre to north, similarly detailed; 4-centred entrance arch of moulded brick with decorated spandrels below square dripmould. Original entrance door and frame in east wall. North gable has large partly-external stack with twin decorated terracotta shafts with moulded caps and bases. Three later wooden casements in south gable. Large external stack to south-west, the upper section with four octagonal shafts rebuilt C20, flanked by polygonal stair turret with embattled parapet. 3-light lower casement with leaded glazing. External stack on south wall of rear range with corbelled and crow- stepped parapet, four shafts rebuilt on original moulded bases. Angle link- block with stepped gable with pinnacle base. Attic dormer with crow-stepped gable moulded brick corbels with stuccoed octagonal finials. West gable much rebuilt C20 including large external stack with four linked shafts. Pantiled lean-to's in angle, one with castellated parapet. North wall has 3, 4 and 5-light wooden mullioned windows, attic dormer with crow-stepped gable, openings much altered. Attached coped red brick garden wall at south-east corner.