OUTBUILDING AND ADJOINING WALLS TO NORTH, SOUTH AND EAST AT HALL FARM

Date first listed: 20-Feb-1952

Statutory Address: OUTBUILDING AND ADJOINING WALLS TO NORTH, SOUTH AND EAST AT HALL FARM, THE STREET

Ordnance survey map of OUTBUILDING AND ADJOINING WALLS TO NORTH, SOUTH AND EAST AT HALL FARM

District: North Norfolk (District Authority)

Parish: Sustead

National Grid Reference: TG 19166 36861

Details

SUSTEAD THE STREET TG 13 NE 5/54 Outbuilding and adjoining 20:2:52 walls to north, south and east at Hall Farm. - II* Former stable with combined living accommodation, to Sustead Hall (demolished). Early C17. English bond brick and flint. Pantile roof. Rectangular plan of 2 cells. Regular facade to north of 2 storeys formerly with attic to eastern half only. Flint plinth. All openings in chamfered reveals with remains of stucco ashlaring. Ground floor probably was formerly 2 stables. Eastern doorway with 4-centred arch and a window to either side, that to east blocked but central moulded brick mullion still visible. Western doorway also with a window to each side, one now blocked still with central mullion. 5 openings to first floor, the easternmost blocked but still with brick mullion. Sawtooth brick cornice. Moulded brick kneelers to stepped parapet gables. Part-external gable end stack to east, corbels out at first floor level. Octagonal shaft with star-shaped top. Doorways in south facade placed opposing those to north. Both have 4-centred arches and remains of brick hood moulds. Doorway to the east with small light with hood mould to east side. Blocked western doorway with hood mould has small blocked light to left with hood. 2 slit ventilation holes, probably to former hay-loft, to eastern end of first floor. 2 windows to western half. Western gable wall has large opening, now blocked, to first floor. Eastern gable wall has 4- centred arched doorway in its northern end with blocked window to left. Small blocked window to right of corbelled-out stack to first floor. 2 blocked attic lights. All windows in this wall are blocked with rendered brick, all have hood moulds. Interior. Staircase with C17 turned landing balusters and moulded handrail, not in original position. 4-centred arched fireplace to eastern room on first floor. Western half of roof is C17 with 2 rows of butt purlins, collars and wind braces. The eastern half is C18. Running east from the south east corner of the building is a C17 diapered brick wall approximately 15m long. Running south from this point is an English bond brick wall with flint plinth. Running north from the north east corner is a C17 brick wall, now broken through, on flint plinth approximately 15m long, joining and forming a T-shape with a contemporary wall approximately 10 metres long. All this C17 walling is now incorporated into later farm buildings.