CHURCH OF ST MARY

Statutory Address: CHURCH OF ST MARY

Ordnance survey map of CHURCH OF ST MARY

District: North Norfolk (District Authority)

Parish: Sustead

National Grid Reference: TG 16681 37055

Details

SUSTEAD BESSINGHAM TG 13 NE 5/48 Church of St.Mary 4:10:60 - II* Parish church. Medieval, extensively restored in C19, the tower being restored during re-survey. Flint, ironbound conglomerate. Tile roof. Cll west tower, nave, south porch, continuous chancel. Embattled round tower of random conglomerate and flint. Small round-headed opening to west. Blocked slit lights to north and south. Twin triangular-headed bell-openings with conglomerate imposts and central shafts. Nave has conglomerate quoins to north west and south west corners. Walling to the south probably re-faced in restoration of 1869, the north east quoins of the earlier church are visible, the wall extended eastwards or re-faced in 1869. 3 restored square-headed 2- light windows to south, 2 with ogee cusped lights; one with panel tracery. One similar window of C19. To north, doorway with continuous chamfer; undercut hood mould with decorated stops. C19 trefoil over. C19 3-light east window. Buttressed south porch of knapped flint. Single cusped light to east and west. Shafts with castellated abaci; ovolo to arch; wave to continuous inner and outer orders. Niche over with brick jambs and stone head. C19 round-headed doorway to nave. Interior. Tall round-headed tower arch with imposts. Triangular-headed opening over. C19 roof. Some re-used bench ends. Stoup beside south door. C19 piscina. Plain octagonal font on octagonal shafts.