LOWER BARTON END BARN AND ATTACHED STABLES

LOWER BARTON END BARN AND ATTACHED STABLES, BATH ROAD

Stroud (District Authority)
Horsley

ST 8497-8597 HORSLEY BATH ROAD, Barton End (west side)

23/125 Lower Barton End Barn and attached stables

II

Barn with attached stables. Early C19. Random and coursed rubble limestone; stone slate roofs. Five bay barn with north and south porches; attached stables form 2 opposite sides of yard on south side. Gabled barn porch on south side with timber-lintel and plank doors; flanking lean-to outshuts. Tie beam ends exposed in barn side walls. West stable range runs across end of barn, projecting forward into yard with east-facing stable door and loft hole; small-pane casement to left. Attached C20 rebuilt shelter shed is not of special interest. West-facing stables running forward from east end of barn has 3 doorways with heavy timber lintels and doorways with ventilated upper part. Small iron grille in south gable end. Loft doorway on east side with stone steps to plank door. Similar doorway to east end of barn; louvred segmental arched opening above. Central lean-to north porch. Interior not inspected but roof structure probably of collar and tie-beam truss type.

Rights: Copyright IoE Mrs Marion Teal. Source Historic England Archive