MIDDLE MOORCROFT FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: MIDDLE MOORCROFT FARMHOUSE, A48

Ordnance survey map of MIDDLE MOORCROFT FARMHOUSE

District: Tewkesbury (District Authority)

Parish: Minsterworth

Details

MINSTERWORTH A48 SO 71 NE (south side) 5/85 Middle Moorcroft Farmhouse II Farmhouse. C17, C18, altered mid-late C20. Main block timber framing covered render, on stone plinth; random rubble rear wing, thin stones; tiled roof, slate to lean-to. Three-bay front, 2 storeys; single-bay rear wing at end, 2 1/2 storeys, with lean-to in angle. Front, facing away from approach: ground floor windows and porch mid to late C20; on right 2-light wooden casement, lean-to, single-storey porch to left, double French doors, over half-glazed late C19 door; single-light window on left, end of lean-to against left gable. First floor single-light window, 2-light C19 casement. Ridge chimney one bay from right, 3 diamond-set flues, in brick. Left return: lean-to against gable on right; large, projecting brick chimney in centre of gable, offsets at first-floor level, 2 diamond-set flues above. Four-pane window to right, first floor, 6-pane to left, ground floor. Rear wing stone on left, no openings. Interior not accessible.