THE WOODEN HOUSE

Statutory Address: THE WOODEN HOUSE, CHURCH GREEN

Parish: West Acre

National Grid Reference: TF 77998 15269

WEST ACRE CHURCH GREEN (north side) TF 7815 10/44 The Wooden House. 15.8.60

G.V. II

House, now offices, with post office attached at north. C16 details largely 1982. Flint and stone and clunch rubble plinth, weather-boarded timber frame, thatched roof 2 storey Wealden-house play with central 2 storey open-hall, adavanced 2 storey east and west wings. South front has recessed hall with one ground floor 3-light and 2 first floor 2-light 1982 replacement casements. Off-centre door in line of tower screened passage. Jettied eaves with single bracket. West wing with jettied first floor with single ground and first floor 1982 replacement 2-light casements. Jetty supported with C20 posts and lintel. North face has 2 ground floor casements with 3 diamond section wooden mullions, one casement cross windows all 1982 replacements. 2 bracket support jetty on west, dragon-beam at south-west angles. First floor with single 2-light casement. South wing has one ground floor 1982 replacement cross window, jetty supported with single C20 angle post. East face has 2 casements, each with 3 diamond section mullions. All external wooden details of 1982. Steeply pitched thatched roof with off axis stack, 1982 rebuilding. Interior: 2 storey open hall, former floor removed 1982. Central arch braced tie beam with reported evidence of tower Crown post roof. West tie beams survives as arched brace at south only, east tie beam as arched brace at north only, cut off by inserted hall stack. Stack, largely rebuilt 1982, has chamfered stop bressumer at west, crude stopped bressumer at east with right angle moulded tranverse beam. 2 storey brick C19 range at north-west, single storey addition at north-east.