LEONARD STANLEY HOUSE

Statutory Address: LEONARD STANLEY HOUSE, BEARDS MILL

District: Stroud (District Authority)

Parish: Leonard Stanley

SO 70 SE LEONARD STANLEY BEARD'S MILL

3/57 Leonard Stanley House

GV II

Former mill owner's house, now 3 houses. c1800; large addition of c1830. Limestone ashlar; coursed rubble; roughcast render; Flemish bond red brick; ashlar and brick chimneys; replacement concrete tile roof. Two-storey with attic; three-storey to rear; double pile plan. Former mill manager's house (Splash Cottage, q.v.) attached to north side. East front: fenestration 2:1:2, all 12-pane sashes in plain openings, taller to ground floor. Central break forward with pediment and doorway with moulded architraves, cornice and plain frieze; fielded panelled and glazed door. Moulded cornice and blocking course. West front: 5-window fenestration in brick elevation, 12-pane sashes to ground and middle floors, 6-pane to upper floor all with plain ashlar architraves. Alternating quoins and plain upper floor level band. Central doorway with plain architraves and cornice; small-paned glazed doors. Glazed doors to middle floor give access to fine Regency iron balcony with extremely attenuated Ionic supports from the ground. Plain parapet with stone band and coping. Four ridge- mounted brick chimneys. South side: 2 gables, both rendered. Central pointed timber casement to middle and upper floors; single light with chamfered surround and iron casement to right of each. C20 flat-roofed single-storey addition. Brick screen wall to left has crenellated top and gothic doorway. Interior not inspected. Forms part of group with Splash Cottage and mill workshop (q.v.). (N.M. Herbert, 'Leonard Stanley' in V.C.H. Glos. x, 1972, pp 257- 267; and J. Tann, Gloucestershire Woollen Mill, 1967)