BARN APPROXIMATELY 25 METRES SOUTH-WEST OF WHELMSTONE BARTON

Name: BARN APPROXIMATELY 25 METRES SOUTH-WEST OF WHELMSTONE BARTON

District: Mid Devon

Parish: Colebrooke

COLEBROOKE SS 70 SE 3/185 Barn approx 25 metres south-west - of Whelmstone Barton

GV II

Double barn and adjoining byre. Probably late C16-early C17, enlarged in late C17- early C18 and byre probably added at same time. Once-plastered cob on rubble footings with some stone rubble and concrete block repairs; corrugated iron roof (formerly thatch). Long gable-ended block facing north-west away from farm courtyard, with lower and narrower byre with hayloft on left (north-east) end facing onto farmyard. Barn has 2 pairs of opposing doors onto threshing floors. Doorway left of centre has been mended with stone rubble and concrete block and contains a probably C19 doorframe. Larger doorway right of centre has also been patched with rubble. There is a loading hatch high in the wall near left end and tween the doorways is the stub of a massive beam which once projected into a c19 roundhouse. Towards right end the wall has been rebuilt with stone rubble and right (south-west) end has been completely rebuilt with C20 concrete blocks. Interior is now open from ground to roof throughout. The left (north-eastern) end is the original barn and its late C16-early C17 6-bay roof survives substantially intact. It is carried on 5 oak side-pegged jointed cruck trusses with mortise- tenoned and pegged collars and apexes. They carry 3 sets of threaded purlins. The right end extension has late C17-early C18 roof of A-frame trusses with pegged lap- jointed collars. The stubs of the former end wall of the older barn show in the side walls below the break in roof types. The added byre has a ground floor door and open tallet, both facing south-east into the farmyard.