BEERS FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: BEERS FARMHOUSE

Ordnance survey map of BEERS FARMHOUSE

District: Mid Devon (District Authority)

Parish: Copplestone

COLEBROOKE SS 70 SE 3/61 Beers Farmhouse - - II

Farmhouse. Probably late C17-early C18, refurbished in C19. Plastered cob on rubble footings; stone rubble stacks topped with C19 and C20 brick; thatch roof, replaced with slate over kitchen block. Late C19 addition is brick with slate roof. Main range faces south with 2-room and central entrance lobby with site of original stair. Stacks projecting from each end. Kitchen block projecting outer lateral stack. Late C19 service addition under parallel roof overlapping main block right room and projecting to right. 2 storeys. Nearly symmetrical 3-window front. Central door behind early C20 gabled and tile roofed porch with frosted glass windows. Fixed pane window with glazing bars to left upsets balance. Left end has large late c19 casements with glazing bars on each floor. Centre and right first floow windows are C19 16-pane sashes and ground floor right is a C20 horned replacement sash without glazing bars. Late C19 service addition has casements under segmental arches. Interior shows mostly late C19 joinery and plaster. Left front room has late C17- early C18 chamfered and runout stopped crossbeam and kitchen has probably contemporary roughly-chamfered axial beam. Other early features are probably hidden. All fireplaces, for instance, are blocked. Roof is inaccessible but feet of truss principals show and suggest survival of late C17-early C18 A-frame truss roof.