LOCKER'S HALL

Statutory Address: LOCKER'S HALL, SOUTHEND ROAD

Ordnance survey map of LOCKER'S HALL

District: Basildon (District Authority)

Parish: Billericay

1. 5209 SOUTHEND ROAD BILLERICAY

II

2. The name is probably associated with the family of Geoffrey Lackene (1285) of Stamford-le-Hope. The house was built originally in the early C18 and then extended in the late C18 to early C19. The house is in 2 sections, a large square block of 3 storeys on the east, with a parapet with dentilled cornice, pand a 2 storey wing to the west. The east front is 2 window range with two 2-storeyed splayed bays, the bay on the north end is wider and projects from the front on a small wing. Both bays have dentilled cornices. The south front of the main block is 3 window range, and 2 windows on the 2nd storey. The west wing is 2 window range. The windows are 3 and 4 pane double-hung sashes with glazing bars. The main block has a doorway on the south front with a half glazed door, moulded architrave and a pediment on cut console brackets. The west wing has lean-to additions on the ground storey. Roof tiled, hipped on the main block. The interior has C18 panelling, doors, window shutters, staircase and panelled ceilings. The garden on the south is enclosed by a wall and on the west side a gateway is flanked by piers with ball finials.