THE OLD RECTORY

Statutory Address: THE OLD RECTORY

Ordnance survey map of THE OLD RECTORY

District: North Devon (District Authority)

Parish: Rackenford

Details

RACKENFORD RACKENFORD SS 81 NW 5/38 The Old Rectory - 20.2.67 GV II Former rectory, now private dwelling. Circa 1820-30. Stuccoed stone rubble and possibly some cob. Hipped slate roof with bracketted eaves and rendered stacks. Plan: main range is double depth virtually square on plan with principal front room to each side of central passage containing staircase on right, with kitchen to rear rignt side and service rooms to rear left side in 2 short gabled rear wings creating overall U-shaped plan. Single storey extension of single room plan with hipped roof extends from left end. Exterior: 2 storeys with attic storey and cellar. 3 window range. C19 fenestration intact. Tripartite sashes on each floor flanking 12 paned sash above tall flat- roofed porch probably added in late C19 but partly altered in late C20 with patterned glazing bars to the outer doors and panelled inner walls and ceiling. Panelled reveals to inner doorway with half-glazed door of 2 leaves. Ground floor windows have bracketted timber hoods, that to right removed at time of survey. Small flat-roofed attic dormer to left side. C19 fenestration intact to rear. Ogee roof to bell turret with bell insitu to centre rear of main range between the 2 service wings. Interior: largely unspoilt. Geometrical staircase with wreathed handrail and stick balusters. Pedimented doorcases and 6 panelled doors to principal rooms which have moulded plaster cornices and centre ceiling roses. Marble chimneypiece to right- hand room flanked by alcoves. Flagstone floor to central passage. C19 joinery intact throughout.