NORTHREPPS COTTAGE

Name: NORTHREPPS COTTAGE

District: North Norfolk

Parish: Northrepps

TG 24 SW NORTHREPPS NORTHREPPS ROAD

1/22 Northrepps Cottage 20.2.52 II

House, now a restaurant. Dated 1793 B.G. on datestone. By William Wilkins, Senior for Bartlett Gurney. Coursed flint with galleting, painted brick dressings. Pantile and tile roofs. Irregular plan. Entrance front of 5 bays, the three to the left being symmetrical. Leaded casements, each light with transom, the upper part having 2-centred arch glazing bar. 2-light casement to left and right of single storey porch with 2 centred archway leading to square-headed plank and muntin door; hipped tile roof. Quoins between third and fourth bays and fourth and fifth bays, the fourth bay having a 2-light casement. First floor has 2 single light casements above porch with a 2-light casement to left and right. 2-light casement to fourth bay, single light casement to fifth bay. Oversailing eaves. 2 axial stacks and right hand gable. end stack. Left hand return (garden) front of 4 bays, the 2 centre bays being single storey each with a 2-light casement; datestone; 2-light attic casement. Slightly projecting end bays of 2 storeys; 2 light casements; over sailing eaves. C20 single storey range to left. Humphry Repton Landscape Gardener. Carter, Goode and Laurie, 1982.

Listing NGR: TG2384140247

Books and journals
Carter, G, Goode, P, Laurie, K, 'Exhibition Catalogue' in Humphrey Repton Landscape Gardener 1752-1818, (1982)

National Grid Reference: TG 23841 40247