6 AND 8, WEST STREET

Date of most recent amendment: 06-Sep-1988

Parish: Coggeshall

National Grid Reference: TL8493622547

WEST STREET (north side)

Nos. 6 and 8

GV II

House, now divided into 2 houses. C18, extended in C19 and C20. Timber framed, plastered, roofed with handmade red plain tiles. Main range facing S with 2 rear stacks, and wing to rear left. C19 2-storey extension beyond of red brick with external stack at end. Single-storey lean-to extension to right of main range, roofed with corrugated iron; C20 2-storey extension to rear of it, with flat roof; and C20 single-storey extension beyond. 2 storeys and attics. 5-window range of C18 sashes of 12 lights with some crown glass. Central 8-panel door, 6 panels fielded and the top panels glazed, in doorcase with panelled jambs and soffit, rusticated pilasters, triglyph frieze with 4 bronze medallions, and moulded pediment with winged bronze ornament; 2 stone steps. Plain band at first-floor level. Moulded wooden cornice, extending round both returns. Plywood parapet. Hipped roof. No. 8 comprises the left ground-floor room and the left rear wing; no. 6 comprises the remainder. The right side of the left rear wing is faced with painted brick on the ground floor, plastered above. One C19 sash of 10+10 lights and one of 6+6 lights. One C19 plain boarded door in right side of brick extension beyond. The central entrance-hall has been blocked part-way along with a 4-panel door and plain overlight of 3 lights. Other internal doors are 6-panel. Boxed axial beams over both ground-floor rooms and hall. C20 grate in right room, other not inspected. Boxed axial beams over both first-floor rooms, and boxed transverse beams visible over right room, not over left. 2-panel pine door to original attic stair. Original hardwood floorboards in attics. The frames only of the ground-floor front windows are reported to be renewed.