WINDETTS FARM COTTAGES

Statutory Address: WINDETTS FARM COTTAGES, 3 AND 4, SEETHING ROAD

Ordnance survey map of WINDETTS FARM COTTAGES

District: South Norfolk (District Authority)

Parish: Kirstead

TM 39 NW KIRKSTEAD SEETHING ROAD (west side) 3/91 Windett's Farm Cottages Nos 3 and 4

GV II

Farmhouse, now 2 dwellings. Early C17, altered in early C19 and divided into 2 cottages in early C20. English bond red brick ground storey, gable ends and stair turret; C19 Flemish bond red brick replaces timber frame to first floor; timber-framed right gable end with English bond brick to ground storey; corbelled kneelers to copings of gabled clay pantile roof; C17 brick ridge stack; truncated brick stack to left, with octagonal flues removed. 3-unit lobby-entrance plan. 2 storeys and attic; asymmetrical 4-window range with square lean-to stair turret projecting to left of centre. C20 doors and windows, except 2 late Cl9 first-floor casements, earlier C19 one-light window to left of centre, blocked chamfered window to left side of stair turret and blocked original doorway to right of centre. Late C19/early C20 gabled porch to left. Interior: central room has cyma-stopped chamfered beam and large unchamfered joists. Chamfered arched doorframe with ogee stops to former service room on right. Wooden newel staircase to turret, with top section of newel removed and chinoiserie balustrade inserted. First floor has gunstack jowled posts, some with arch braces surviving, to cyma-stopped chamfered tie beams. 5-bay clasped-purlin roof with diminished principals and collars; intermediate collars have birdmouth joists to purlins; curved windbraces;'trimmer to rear rafters denoting position of former dormer; right-hand gable end has exposed close studding and a 5-light window with chamfered mullions, not rebated for glass; timber-framed screen to left.