PARISH CHURCH OF ST MARGARET

Statutory Address: PARISH CHURCH OF ST MARGARET, SCHOOL ROAD

National Grid Reference: TG 18044 13741

TG 11 SE DRAYTON SCHOOL ROAD (west side)

7/11 Parish Church of St. 19.1.52. Margaret. (Formerly listed as Church of St. Margaret.)

G.V. II*

Parish Church, with medieval fabric, though mainly rebuilt in C19. Tower c.1852, nave and aisles 1860, chancel 1866. Built of flint with stone dressings. Nave roof thatch, aisle roofs lead, chancel roof tile. West tower, north aisle, north vestry, south porch, nave, north chancel chapel land chancel. Square tower, with 2 light west window, lancet sound holes and single light bell openings. Battlemented parapet. 4 bay north aisle with paired lancets between buttresses. Central lancets could be C13. Door and 2 light window at east end. C20 brick and flint vestry. Apsidal projection in angle of north aisle and north chancel chapel. C15 south porch with doorway with attached octagonal shafts. 2 light windows to east and west. 3 lancet windows in nave and one C19 2 light window. One bay north chancel chapel with 1 light east window and 2 light north window. 2 bay chancel, with priest's door and 2, 2 light south windows, re-set lancet to north and C19, 3 light Curvilinear style east window. Parapet verges. Interior mainly C19. 3 bay arcade. Fragment of C15 Rood Screen stair remains adjacent to east respond of north arcade. C19 arch braced roofs. Plain octagonal font bowl on two halved Norman colonnettes and centre support. 2 panels of C17. Glass in south east nave window.