HILLSIDE COTTAGE

Name: HILLSIDE COTTAGE

HILLSIDE COTTAGE, BELL HILL

District: Mid Devon

Parish: Bickleigh

Details

SS 90 NW BICKLEIGH BELL HILL, Bickleigh 5/14 Hillside Cottage GV II Cottage. 2 different building phases ; the right hand end circa late C16/early C17 or earlier in origin, the left hand end probably C18 ; late C20 alterations and 1 room plan addition at rear right. Whitewashed and rendered ; thatched roof, gabled at right end ; left end stack, projecting right end stack, both with brick shafts. Plan: Raised above the road and sited on the hillside, the floor level of the right hand end considerably higher than the left hand end. Complex evolution. Carpentry in the right end suggests a late C16/early C17 origin for this end of the house. At one time the left end of the building was clearly one property with the right end of Rose Cottage (q.v.). The present plan is 2 rooms wide, the partition between the 2 rooms largely removed. A newel stair adjoins the left end stack, direct entry into the right hand room. Late C20 single storey rear addition. 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 1:2 window front with a C20 glazed door at the extreme right. C20 casements ; 3 on the ground floor, 2 on the first floor. Interior 1 deeply chamfered axial beam with step hollow stops to the right hand room. Probably C18 timber newel stair adjacent to left end stack. Roof: Access to the roofspace is very limited but the timbers are of large scantling. They have been stained by preservative which makes it difficult to establish whether there is any smoke-blackening but it is possible that they may be late medieval. Group value with Rose Cottage (q.v.) and part of an attractive thatched group on the road to the village centre.