THE OLD BREWERY

Statutory Address: THE OLD BREWERY, HIGH STREET

Ordnance survey map of THE OLD BREWERY

District: Mid Devon (District Authority)

Parish: Uffculme

Details

ST 01 SE UFFCULME HIGH STREET (south side), Uffculme 4/179 The Old Brewery - - II Former brewery now used for a variety of community and business purposes; built by William Furze in 1858. Red brick on stone plinth; slate roof concealed by parapet. The brewery occupies a corner site (between High Street and East Street) and exploits this and the slope of the land to considerable effect. 4 storeys. Exterior Front: (to High Street) : regular 9-window range; 9 round-headed 2-light windows to all floors which are divided by plan bands. Some of the windows are blocked and a C20 entrance has been inserted. The corner is polygonal, with a similar round-headed 2-light window to each facet; the top tier of windows is blocked; date stone set high ('Built W.A.D.F.1858) under a parapet stringcourse supported on shaped brackets. The south elevation, also of 9 bays, is almost identical to the High Street front, with the addition of a basement; there are several late C20 alterations to this side of the buildings. Interior not inspected. The Old Brewery is a prominent landmark in Uffculme, and was visible from The Mount (q.v.), the brewer's house, sited a little to the north.