HENBERE AND 2 ADJOINING THATCHED BARNS

Statutory Address: HENBERE AND 2 ADJOINING THATCHED BARNS

Ordnance survey map of HENBERE AND 2 ADJOINING THATCHED BARNS

District: Mid Devon (District Authority)

Parish: Bickleigh

Details

SS 90 NE BICKLEIGH 6/5 Henbere and 2 adjoining thatched - barns II Farmhouse and adjoining barns. Late C16 with C20 renovations. Colourwashed rendered cob and stone; slate roof (formerly thatched); projecting front lateral stack with set-offs, end stacks, all with brick shafts. Stone and cob barns with some repair; barn adjoining right end of house with a thatched roof hipped at the right end; barn at right angles to the house mostly stone rubble with a thatched roof, half-hipped at right end. Plan: 3 room and through passage plan house, the lower end to the right with good carpentry details probably served as a parlour; the hall heated by the front lateral stack, the inner room to the left may originally have been the kitchen although the fireplace appears to be a C19 rebuilding. Early C19 stair inserted into passage. In the circa late C19 a 1 room plan rear wing was added at right angles to the hall in volcanic stone rubble with a slate roof and brick dressings. This seems to have provided a ground floor service room/dairy and accommodation over. In the late C20 the house was re-roofed with slate and there have been some adjustments to the hall and lower end fireplaces. An outbuilding at the left end has been converted to accommodation with a separate entrance. 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 7 window front with a gabled porch canopy over the front door into the passage to right of centre; C20 glazed front door. Additional doorway into the inner room at the left with a gabled porch. C20 2-light timber casements, 6-panes per light, first floor window left is a 1-light similar casement. Interior The hall has 1 very deeply chamfered cross beam with pyramid stops, a second cross beam is a later replacement. The jambs of the fireplace have been rebuilt but the chamfered lintel survives. The inner room and lower end both have chamfered cross beams with step hollow stops; the lower end room fireplace has rebuilt jambs but the ovolo-moulded lintel is intact. Roof: trusses said to be entirely replaced. Adjoining the house at the right end is a cob and stone thatched barn with a door at the left with a wide timber lintel. At right angles to this, and projecting to the front is a second barn, partly stone rubble and partly rendered with a thatched roof. This barn has large opposed threshing doors; late C20 roof timbers.