THE MOUNT, POYNINGS, EAST AND WEST POYNINGS

Name: THE MOUNT, POYNINGS, EAST AND WEST POYNINGS

THE MOUNT, POYNINGS, EAST AND WEST POYNINGS, CHAPEL STREET

District: Mid Devon

Parish: Uffculme

Details

ST 01 SE UFFCULME CHAPEL STREET, (north side) Uffculme 4/161 The Mount, Poynings, East and - West Poynings II Large house and associated outbuildings, now forming 4 separate dwellings. Circa 1865, built for William Furze, a prosperous local brewer. Red brick, tucked in Flemish bond; hipped slate roofs largely concealed by deeply overhanging eaves on shaped brackets. Italianate; an irregular plan with asymmetrical facades. The principal rooms in a single-depth range that faces both south, and Mr Furze's brewery (q.v.), the stairs placed to the rear in a turret; to the left of this range and set well back is a 3-storeyed tower containing bedrooms and a former library. Behind this stretches a service range that returns to form the third side of an open courtyard. A detached gardeners house is situated a little distance from the open side of the courtyard. Many end and lateral internal stacks with limestone dressing. 2 and 3 storeys. Exterior Front: 7 window bays. 2:3:1:2, the 3 bays forming a roughly central polygonal wing with balustrade above eaves level, the 2 right-hand bays are recessed, and between these and the wing is the principal entrance, with a porch, the outer arch with moulded arch under keystone. Plat band throughout. All windows are 2-pane hornless sash windows with margin panes, with stone surrounds and keystone. Tower with round headed sash windows. In the angle formed by the tower and the front range is a contemporary conservatory which has lost its dome. Extensive service ranges in a similar, but less elaborate style. Interior: contemporary fittings; elaborate plaster ceilings to main rooms; dog-leg stair with turned walnut baluster; tall stair window with etched and coloured glass. Internal panelled shutters and other joinery. Some marble chimney pieces. Furze's house (large and expensive), together with the brewery directly to the south and the intervening gardens laid out at the same time, make an important contribution to the visual identity of Uffculme.