FORGE COTTAGE INCLUDING ATTACHED RAILINGS AND GATE

Statutory Address: FORGE COTTAGE INCLUDING ATTACHED RAILINGS AND GATE, 61, HIGH STREET

District: Braintree (District Authority)

Parish: Kelvedon

KELVEDON HIGH STREET TL 8618-8718 (north-west side)

10/172 No. 61 (Forge Cottage) 25.6.74 including attached railings and gate

GV II

House. Circa 1600, altered in C17/18 and C19, extended in C20. Timber framed, plastered, roofed with handmade red plain tiles. 3 bays facing SE, with C19 external stacks at right end and to rear of middle bay. Early C20 wing to rear of left bay, the lower storey of painted brick, the upper storey weatherboarded. Truncated stack at end, enclosed by single-storey lean-to extension of breeze blocks, roofed with corrugated asbestos. C20 single-storey lean-to extensions to rear of other bays, partly painted brick, partly shingled, both roofed with felt. 2 storeys. Two 3-light casements on each floor, with rectangular leading. The lower left window is a complete C18/early C19 original, with moulded mullions and central wrought iron casement; the others retain the C18/early C19 casement, but are otherwise rebuilt in C20. C18/19 plain boarded door. Asymmetrical elevation. Early C19 railings and gate of wrought and cast iron, forming boundary with street and returning to house at both ends. 6 cast iron stanchions with urn terminals; plain spikes on railings; mounted on rendered dwarf wall; central gate with saltire bracing at bottom. Chamfered longitudinal beams, joggled between bays. Plain joists of vertical section, some replaced. Hardwood floorboards in left bay. Edge-halved and bridled scarf in front wallplate. Unjowled posts. Quarter-turn stair to right of front door. Walls raised approx. one metre in C17/18, internal tiebeams severed for doors but bareface-dovetailed to heavy door frames. C20 grates. One C18/early C19 battened door to rear of ground floor, and 2 in upper storey.