SCHOOL HOUSE

Statutory Address: SCHOOL HOUSE, 2 AND 4, HIGH GREEN

Ordnance survey map of SCHOOL HOUSE

District: South Norfolk (District Authority)

Parish: Brooke

TM 2899 BROOKE HIGH GREEN 6/85 Nos. 2 and 4 (School House) II

House, now 2 dwellings. Late medieval, remodelled in late C17 and late C18. Timber frame mostly replaced by late C18 colourwashed brick and flint; gabled thatch roof; late C17/18 brick ridge and end stacks; left gable end stack rebuilt in mid C20. Open-hall plan remodelled in late C17 by insertion of first-floor and stacks to make 3-unit plan. One storey and attic; 6-window range. Segmental brick arches over late C19/early C20 casements with glazing bars. C20 doors to rear and left gable. Interior: stop- chamfered beam and chamfered joists in room to right, broach- stopped chamfered beam in room to centre, both rooms being served by a back-to-back stack with bressummers to open fireplaces and a quarter-turn staircase with winders to rear; first-floor room to right has late C17 bolection-moulded fireplace and adjoining bolection-panelled door with strap hinges. Late medieval roof, much altered, is smoke-blackened to 3-bay centre with collar- purlin to crown posts; sawn timbers to closed trusses with passing braces; queen-post truss to left has mortices for axial bracing.