CHURCH OF ST MARY

Statutory Address: CHURCH OF ST MARY, HOLT ROAD

Parish: North Elmham

National Grid Reference: TF 98823 21500

TF 92 SE NORTH ELMHAM HOLT ROAD (east side)

4/45 Church of St. Mary 30.5.60.

GV I

Parish church. Medieval and later. Flint with ashlar and some brick dressings. West tower, aisled nave with south porch and chancel with flanking chapels. West tower begun in second half of C14. Angle buttresses with chequered flushwork becoming diagonal buttresses at bell stage. Western porch accommodated between buttresses. Entrance arch with dying mouldings and fleuron decorated cornice with pair of flanking gargoyles. 8 part rib vault with mutilated central boss carving of the Coronation of the Virgin. Vault springs from 4 carved corbels. Doorway with undercut floral motifs and salamanders entwined in dying mouldings. 2 leaf door with C13 trilobe hinges. Large 3-light Perpendicular west window with embattled transom. Middle stage with 4 large 3-light blind flat-headed windows. Filled with knapped flint except for single lower middle lights. Embattled transoms and quatrefoil upper lights. Top stage with Perpendicular 3-light bell open- ings. Fleuron decorated cornice with gargoyles and crenellated blind arcaded parapet with corner pinnacles. Nave C13, C14 and C15 with C19 knapped flint facing. 5 2-light Decorated style north aisle windows consisting of paired mouchettes with central dagger alternating with reticulating motif of single soufflet flanked by half soufflets, 12 (plus one in east gable) 2-light Perpendicular clearstorey windows - panel traceried beneath shallow heads. North aisle door rebuilt out of C13 mouldings with 10 stiff leaf capitals arranged above it beneath a flat hood. South aisle with one C14 small blocked ogee headed west window.- 4 restored C14 2-light windows with quatrefoil soufflets and ovolo moulded bars.One large flat-headed 3-light cusped window. Porch with diagonal buttresses, flushwork and 4 centred arch with dying mouldings. Small single light side windows with mouchettes. Original 3-bay arch Faced roof on carved stone corbels. South doorway rebuilt out of C13 mouldings. Buttressed south side chapel with 3 3-light panel traceried windows. Priest's door in angle between chancel and chapel. Angle buttresses to chancel. One fine 3-light Perpendicular south window, one C13 plate-traceried 2-light north window with uncusped rose and carved label stops. C19 5-light east window in late Geometric style. North side chapel with one 3-light Y- traceried east window with cusping in lozenge lights only. 5-light north window with flat head and reticulated tracery. Interior. 6-bay nave with an additional lower single bay between chancel and side chapels. Easternmost responds of this bay of c.1100 with paired half-shafts, nook shafts and cushion capitals. They support C13 2-centred arches with roll-moulded outer orders. Contemporary circular piers to west now incorporated in later chancel arch responds. Pair of small, deeply splayed, lancet windows (blocked to north) directly above Norman responds. C13 alternating octagonal and circular nave piers heightened in the C14 or C15 re-using the C13 arches and capitals. Former roof line on eastern face of tower. Perpendicular moulded tower arch with semicircular responds* Chancel arch also with semicircular responds. Victorian arcaded fittings to chancel in late C13 style. East window retains original rere-arch nook shafts. Dado of chancel screen survives with spandrel carvings and 17 painted saints of high quality. Jacobean western screen beneath tower arch with massive turned balusters. C15 arch braced nave roof with single sets of butt purlins. Carved and painted altar table dated 1622. Some surviving medieval stained glass.