THE WOLERY

Statutory Address: THE WOLERY

District: Mid Devon (District Authority)

Parish: Templeton

SS 81 SE TEMPLETON TEMPLETON

12/190 The Wolery -

GV II

House, said formerly to have been agent's house to the Cruwys Estate. Early C17 with considerable C20 remodelling. Whitewashed, rendered cob and stone rubble; thatched roof, half-hipped at ends; right end stack, axial stack dismantled. Plan: Single depth 3 room plan with an approximately central entrance into a lobby formed by the back to back axial stacks (truncated above first floor level). The original arrangement appears to have been parlour to the left, kitchen to the right with a small service room to the rear of the axial stacks with access from the kitchen. The house has been extended at the left end, enlargening the left end room, and there is an additional small room at the right end of unknown date. C20 stair against front wall of right hand room. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3 window front, the eaves thatch eyebrowed over the first floor windows. C20 thatched gabled porch; 1, 2 and 3-light C20 casement windows with square leaded panes. Interior: The left hand room has a chamfered scroll-stopped cross beam and open fireplace with a deep cambered scroll-stopped lintel. The right hand room has an open fireplace with scroll-stopped lintel and a bread oven. Roof: Jointed cruck roof construction : 2 trusses (no access to apex) dressed off below the side-pegged joint. In the centre of the village, group value with Town Farmhouse, Post Cottage and Town Cottage.