THE LION PUBLIC HOUSE

Date of most recent amendment: 10-Apr-1987

District: Braintree (District Authority)

Parish: Earls Colne

TL 8428-8528 EARLS COLNE HIGH STREET (north side)

8/67 The Lion Public House 7.8.52 (Formerly listed as The Lion Inn)

GV II

House and building of uncertain function, now combined as a public house. C14 and C17. Timber framed, plastered (with imitation framing painted on plaster), roofed with handmade red plain tiles. Complex plan comprising (1) C14 gabled crosswing at left end, (2) C17 2-storey rebuild on the site of a former open hall, (3) late C14 range to right, possibly originally a market hall, with C16 axial stack, (4) C20 extension to right. Rear extensions. 2 storeys. Ground floor, 2 splayed bays with C20 sashes, one C20 sash 2 C20 casements. First floor, 2 early C18 sashes of 12 lights, 2 early C19 sashes of 12 lights, one C20 sash. One flush 4-panel door with simple pediment head on scrolled brackets, one flush 6-panel door, the top 2 panels glazed, with flat canopy on scrolled brackets, one C20 door in recessed porch. Jowled posts, stop-chamfered and some moulded beams. Left range has crownpost roof. Right range has massive side-purlin roof. Arch-braced tiebeams. RCHM 11.