ENNERLEIGH FARMHOUSE

Name: ENNERLEIGH FARMHOUSE

District: Mid Devon

Parish: Washfield

SS 91 NW WASHFIELD

9/198 Ennerleigh Farmhouse - II

Farmhouse. Probably early C17 or earlier origins with a late C17 remodelling and extension. Colourwashed and rendered, probably stone and cob; slate roof hipped at ends of main range and wing, corrugated iron and tile to former servants' wing. Rear lateral stack to main range, rear lateral stack to wing (possibly originally gable end), blocked stack with stone shaft projecting through roof of wing, end stack to wing. Plan: complex evolution. The early core of the house appears to be a 2 room plan on a west/east axis, possibly the hall and inner room of a larger house, the putative former lower end to the left no longer existing. A thorough late C17 remodelling and extension added a 3-storey 1 room plan front left wing at right angles to the hall, which was also raised to 3 storeys and re-roofed on a north/south axis. A rear right wing, at right angles to the putative inner room is probably an C18 addition, it was formerly used for servants and is now in use as an outbuilding. Exterior: 2 and 3 storeys. 2 window asymmetrical front to the 2-storey block to the right; C20 glazed front door to left with a slated porch hood; 2 casements with glazing bars. The front return of the 3-storey wing to the left has a C20 2-leaf glazed door, a first floor casement similar to those of the 2-storey block and a small second floor casement window. Interior: The rear ground floor room of the 3-storey block has an intersecting beamed ceiling with true mitres at the intersections; the beams are chamfered, some with unusually oblique angles to jambs and a timber lintel. Good late C17 stair in 3- storey wing, adjacent to the room just described; the stair has turned balusters to the second and third flights and fielded panelling to the first flights. Co-eval 2 panel doors to second storey. The main 2 storey block has an open fireplace with a bread oven and a chamfered scroll-stopped lintel. The stack with the stone shaft in the 3-storey wing is blocked internally and it is difficult to see how it would have functioned given the present plan form.