HERRINGS

Statutory Address: HERRINGS

District: South Hams (District Authority)

Parish: South Pool

SOUTH POOL SOUTH POOL VILLAGE SX 74 SE 6/151 Herrings

G. V. II

House. C17 heavily remodelled in circa late C18 and extended in C18 and C19. Rendered rubble and cob walls. Hipped tiled roof. Rendered brick axial stack and similar one at left-hand end. Rendered rubble lateral stack with brick shaft atrear. Plan: 3-room plan which may have originated as 3 room-and-through-passage plan although there is now a stairhall between the central and left-hand rooms. The central room has a C17 stack at its inner end, narrow room beyond which is now self-contained. Rear outshut probably dates from C18 when there was a general remodelling of the house. Set back from the left-hand end of the house is a 1- room C19 addition which was reputedly a cottage. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4-window front of late C18, and late C20 facsimile, horizontal sliding sashes, one of which is in 3 sections. 2 small- paned C20 casements on the ground floor. Late C18 or early C19 6-panel door to left of centre. Inserted C20 glazed door into right-hand end room. Set back from the left-hand end is a small hipped roof wing, formerly a cottage; it has a small-paned 2-light C19 casement on the 1st floor with plank door below. Interior: the only surviving C17 feature now evident is the fireplace in the central room which has a massive chamfered slate slab lintel. Otherwise the joinery is mainly C18 with 2-panel doors and panelled shutters.