KENNBROOK AND 2 HOUSES ADJOINING AT THE WEST

Statutory Address: KENNBROOK AND 2 HOUSES ADJOINING AT THE WEST, THE STRAND

District: Teignbridge (District Authority)

Parish: Starcross

KENTON THE STRAND, Starcross SX 9681-9781

14/270 Kennbrook and 2 houses adjoining at the west

GV II

Row of 3 identical adjoining houses. Probably mid C19. Colourwashed and stuccoed; slate roof -with deep eaves, gabled at ends; end stacks to each house with rendered shafts. Italianate. Plan: Row of 3 double depth houses, each with an entrance to the right. Exterior: 3 storeys. Each house identical with a one window front and a front door to the right, all front doors C20 replacements. Ground floor rusticated, the ground floor windows tripartite sashes with lights divided by pilasters with the sills supported on brackets: 12-pane sash in the centre, 4-pane in the outer lights except the left hand house which has a replacement sash'in'the centre light. First floor canted bays with roofs with lead rolls and cornices with brackets; Kennbrook retains sunk mouldings to the bay. First floor windows 12-pane sashes with 4-pane sashes to the outer lights except left hand house which has later replacement timber sashes. Round-headed tripartite sashes to the second floor each light with a keyblock and heavy moulded architraves springing from capitals decorated with palmettes. Deep eaves with moulded, stuccoed eaves brackets, platbands between floors, pilasters to left and right of range and between houses. Interior: Not inspected but may be of interest. Impressively detailed, group value with Brunel's Italianate Pumping house opposite and to the west.