CHURCH FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: CHURCH FARMHOUSE, SHOTESHAM ROAD

Ordnance survey map of CHURCH FARMHOUSE

District: South Norfolk (District Authority)

Parish: Poringland

National Grid Reference: TG 27140 01644

Details

PORINGLAND SHOTESHAM ROAD TG 20 SE (south side) 5/45 Church Farmhouse 26/11/59 G.V. II* Farmhouse. Circa 1600. Brick and flint, rendered in places and whitewashed. Pantile roofs. 2 distinct ranges almost contemporary, one running south-west to north-east (called here the north range), the other north-west to south- east (called here the east range). 2 storeys with attics. North range with 2 storey gabled porch, the upper storey jettied. Turned balusters flank the moulded outer door frame. Moulded inner door frame and plank door. First floor of porch lit through a renewed 2-light cross casement below a moulded pediment. To right of porch is a 4-light early C18 cross casement to ground floor and a 6-light ovolo moulded mullioned window with transom to first floor. Gabled roof. South-west gable not rendered and of flint with brick dressings to its 4 blocked windows. Upper 2 windows have moulded brick pediments. Moulded kneelers with plinths for finials. Rectangular internal gable end stack carries 2 octagonal flues. No north-east gable. Rear of north range of 2 storeys with a tall gabled dormer with a 3-light ovolo mullioned window. A C20 shed leans against main wall with a 3-light mullioned window to its right. East range is also 2 storeys and attic, its north-west gable impinging on the north range facade and abutting the porch. Gable with a blocked ground floor window and a 3-light C19 first floor window in a reduced opening. Blocked attic window below traces of pargetting. East flank of east wing has a door set to the right with a C20 casement to its right. To its left are remains of one very long blocked window to each floor, that to the ground with a C20 casement occupying part of it, that to the first floor with 3 original lights remaining : mullions are roll moulded. Gabled roof with large external gable end stack to south-east. Abutting this gable is a single storey gabled C18 extension with a C20 gabled porch. South again is a C20 extension, also gabled. Interior. Hallway through porch entrance has to right double wave moulded wall studs. Room to right of porch has quadrant moulded bridging beams with large ogee stops. Restored fireplace. Fine closed string staircase, the strings quadrant moulded. Bulbous turned balusters and moulded handrails. Upstairs rooms mostly have quadrant moulded bridging beams. In attic to rear of north range a blocked 3-light window with 4-lobed mullions. Between the lobes are hollows. Roof of north range of principals, collars, 2 tiers butt purlins and straight windbracing. East range of roof of diminished principals, one tier clasped purlins, cambered collars and curved windbracing.