WHITEMOOR FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: WHITEMOOR FARMHOUSE

Ordnance survey map of WHITEMOOR FARMHOUSE

District: Mid Devon (District Authority)

Parish: Hemyock

Details

ST 11 NW HEMYOCK 1/46 Whitemoor Farmhouse - - II Farmhouse. Probably early C17 with later alterations. Random rubble greensand; gable end slate roof. Plan: originally a 3-room, through passage plan house, the service end to the right of the passage. The service end appears to have been substantially rebuilt and consists now of 2 rooms, the dividing wall probably the original end wall. Perhaps at about this time the axial stack heating the hall, and formerly backing on to the passage was substantially widened to accommodate another fireplace with a bake oven. A vertical masonry joint is visible at this point on the rear wall. This modification also means that the front doorway became a baffle entry. At some point, also, the inner room was reduced in size, possibly in the 1930s (the present occupier understands that the end wall collapsed at this time) : it now leaves an inner room only 6' wide. 2 storeys. Exterior. Front: irregular 2-window range; first floor : to the left a long and narrow 4-light window, with C19 casement but possibly in an older embrasure; 3- light casement window to right-hand with 10 leaded panes to outer lights. Ground floor : 4-light casement window to hall ; two 3-light windows to service end, 1 in an early C19 frame. Stone outshut to rear. Interior: both fireplaces are blocked; chamfered lintel evident to hall fireplace. Hall with 2 ceiling cross beams, chamfered with elongated pyramid stops. Between the hall and inner room is a plank and muntin screen, chamfered and stopped to both sides, mitred to hall side only. To the rear of the hall is a double door with large fielded panels, with a timber or plaster angel face in half relief above; this looks late C17.